| DTC P0301: | No. 1 Cylinder Misfire |
| DTC P0303: | No. 3 Cylinder Misfire |
| 1. | Note the following freeze data.
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| 2. | Do the DTC CLEAR in the CLEAR MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. |
| 3. | Start the engine with no load (in Park or neutral), then let it idle. |
| 4. | Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Is it FAILED? YES - Go to 9. NO - If it is PASSED, go to 5. If it is EXECUTING, keep the driving condition continually until a result comes on. If it is Out of CONDITION, wait for several minutes, and recheck. |
| 5. | Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST for 10 minutes with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Does CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts? YES - Go to 9. NO - Go to 6. |
| 6. | Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of the recorded freeze data. |
| 7. | Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Is it FAILED? YES - Go to 9. NO - If it is PASSED, go to 8. If it is EXECUTING, keep the driving condition continually until a result comes on. If it is Out of CONDITION, go to 6 and recheck. |
| 8. | Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST for 10 minutes with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Does CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts? YES - Go to 9. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.n |
| 9. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 10. | Remove the intake manifold cover. |
| 11. | Start the engine, and listen for a clicking sound at the injector of the problem cylinder. Does the injector click? YES - Go to 12. NO - Go to 58. |
| 12. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 13. | Exchange the ignition coil from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder. |
| 14. | Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of the recorded freeze data. |
| 15. | Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST for 10 minutes with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Does CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts? YES - Go to 16. NO - Intermittent misfire due to poor contact at the ignition coil connector. (no misfire at this time). Make sure the coil connections are secure.n |
| 16. | Determine which cylinder had the misfire. Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the ignition coil was moved? YES - Replace the faulty ignition coil, then go to 63. NO - Go to 17. |
| 17. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 18. | Exchange the spark plug from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder. |
| 19. | Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of the recorded freeze data. |
| 20. | Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST for 10 minutes with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Does CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts? YES - Go to 21. NO - Intermittent misfire due to spark plug fouling (no misfire at this time).n |
| 21. | Determine which cylinder had the misfire. Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the spark plug was moved? YES - Replace the faulty spark plug, then go to 63. NO - Go to 22. |
| 22. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 23. | Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder with one from the another cylinder. |
| 24. | Start the engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes. |
| 25. | Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of the recorded freeze data. |
| 26. | Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST for 10 minutes with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Does CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire counts? YES - Go to 27. NO - Intermittent misfire due to bad contact in the injector connector (no misfire at this time). Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector.n |
| 27. | Determine which cylinder had the misfire. Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the injector was moved? YES - Replace the faulty injector,then go to 63. NO - Go to 28. |
| 28. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 29. | Disconnect the ignition coil 3P connector from the problem cylinder. |
| 30. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
| 31. | Measure voltage between the ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to 32. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ignition coil and the ignition coil relay, then go to 63. |
| 32. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 33. | Check for continuity between the ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to 34. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ignition coil and G101, then go to 63. |
| 34. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 35. | Jump the SCS line with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. |
| 36. | Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P). |
| 37. | Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal (see table).
Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the ignition coil, then go to 63. NO - Go to 63. |
| 38. | Connect the appropriate ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire (see table).
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| 39. | Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal (see table).
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 40. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the ignition coil, then go to 63. |
| 40. | Reconnect the ignition coil 3P connector and ECM/PCM connector A (31P). |
| 41. | Do an engine compression and a cylinder leakdown test. Did the engine pass both tests? YES - Go to 42. NO - Repair the engine, then go to 63. |
| 42. | Do the VTEC rocker arm test. Did the engine pass test? YES - Go to 71. NO - Repair as necessary, then go to 63. |
| 43. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 44. | Jump the SCS line with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. |
| 45. | Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P). |
| 46. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
| 47. | Measure voltage between body ground and the appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal (see table).
Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to 57. NO - Go to 48. |
| 48. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 49. | Remove the intake manifold cover . |
| 50. | Disconnect the injector 2P connector from the problem cylinder. |
| 51. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
| 52. | Measure voltage between the injector 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. It there battery voltage? YES - Go to 53. NO - Repair open in the wire between the injector and the PGM-FI main relay, then go to 63. |
| 53. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 54. | Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal (see table).
Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the injector, then go to 63. NO - Go to 55. |
| 55. | Connect the appropriate injector 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire (see table).
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| 56. | Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal (see table).
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 57. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/ PCM and the injector, then go to 63. |
| 57. | Measure the resistance between the injector 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there 10-13 W? YES - Go to 58. NO - Replace the injector, then go to 63. |
| 58. | Substitute a known-good injector from another cylinder to the problem cylinder. |
| 59. | Reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P). |
| 60. | Start the engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes. |
| 61. | Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of the recorded freeze data. |
| 62. | Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST for 10 minutes with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Does CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE and/or CYL4 MISFIRE show misfire? YES - Go to 71. NO - Replace the original injector, then go to 63. |
| 63. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
| 64. | Do the ECM/PCM RESET in the CLEAR MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. |
| 65. | Do the CKP PATTERN CLEAR in the CLEAR MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. |
| 66. | Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. |
| 67. | Do the CKP pattern learn procedure. |
| 68. | Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of the recorded freeze data. |
| 69. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304 are indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil, the injector, and the ECM/PCM, then go to troubleshooting DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting. NO - Go to 70. |
| 70. | Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Is it PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete.n NO - If it is FAILED, then go to 1. and recheck. If it is EXECUTING, keep the driving condition continually until a result comes on. If it is Out of CONDITION, go to 68. and recheck. |
| 71. | Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM. |
| 72. | Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of the recorded freeze data. |
| 73. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304 are indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector, the ignition coil, and the ECM/PCM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM is update, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM. |