| 1. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
| 2. | Do the gauge self-diagnostic procedure. Does the MIL indicator flash? YES - Go to 3. NO - Substitute a known-good gauge assembly, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge assembly.n |
| 3. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 4. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the MIL. Does the MIL stay off? YES - Go to 17. NO - Go to 5. |
| 5. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 6. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 20 seconds, and watch the MIL. Does the MIL stay on or flash more than 5 times? YES - Go to 7. NO - The MIL circuit is OK.n |
| 7. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 8. | Connect the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.. |
| 9. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Does the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM? YES - Go to 10. NO - Go to ‘‘DLC Circuit Troubleshooting''. If no problem is found in the DLC troubleshooting, go to 21. |
| 10. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - Go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index. NO - Go to 11. |
| 11. | Check the MIL in the DATA LIST with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Does it ON indicated? YES - Go to 12. NO - Substitute a known-good gauge assembly, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge assembly.n |
| 12. | Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Does it indicate short? YES - Go to 13. NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.n |
| 13. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 14. | Jump the SCS line with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. |
| 15. | Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P). |
| 16. | Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E29 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E29) and the DLC.n NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.n |
| 17. | Try to start the engine. Does the engine start? YES - Go to 18. NO - Go to 22. |
| 18. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 19. | Connect the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. |
| 20. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Does the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM? YES - Go to 21. NO - Go to ‘‘DLC Circuit Troubleshooting''. If no problem is found in the DLC torubleshooting, go to 21. |
| 21. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Is DTC U0073 and/or U0155 indicated? YES - Go to indicated DTCs troubleshooting.n NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.n |
| 22. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 23. | Inspect the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Repair open in the wire between the NO. 20 IG (50A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to 24. NO - Repair short in the wire between NO. 23 +B IG MAIN (50A) fuse and the under-dash fuse/relay box. Also replace the NO. 23 +B IG MAIN (50A) fuse.n |
| 24. | Inspect the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Go to 31. NO - Go to 25. |
| 25. | Remove the blown No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box. |
| 26. | Remove the kick panel, then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box. |
| 27. | Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 individually. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse.n NO - Go to 28. |
| 28. | Disconnect each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 29. NO - Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. |
| 29. | Disconnect the connectors of all these components.
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| 30. | Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse.n NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU ( ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse.n |
| 31. | Inspect the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Go to 44. NO - Go to 32. |
| 32. | Remove the blown No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box. |
| 33. | Jump the SCS line with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. |
| 34. | Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P). |
| 35. | Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to 36. NO - Replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.n |
| 36. | Remove the kick panel, then remove the PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box. |
| 37. | Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9), or between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse and the PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse.n NO - Go to 38. |
| 38. | Remove the trunk floor trim panel. |
| 39. | Remove the access panel from the floor. |
| 40. | Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector. |
| 41. | Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse.n NO - Go to 42. |
| 42. | Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A). |
| 43. | Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse.n NO - Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary. Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse.n |
| 44. | Jump the SCS line with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. |
| 45. | Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P). |
| 46. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
| 47. | Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to 48. NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9).n |
| 48. | Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to 53. NO - Go to 49. |
| 49. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 50. | Remove the kick panel, then remove the PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box. |
| 51. | Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to 52. NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1.n |
| 52. | Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E7. Is there continuity? YES - Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.n NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (E7).n |
| 53. | Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P). |
| 54. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
| 55. | Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to 62. NO - Go to 56. |
| 56. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 57. | Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A). |
| 58. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
| 59. | Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to 60. NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).n |
| 60. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 61. | Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually. Is there continuity? YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).n NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A2, A3).n |
| 62. | Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A4, A5, A8, and A9 individually. Is there more than 0.2 V? YES - Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 0.2 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (A4, A5, A8, A9).n NO - Go to 63. |
| 63. | Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A21. Is there more than 5 V? YES - Go to 71. NO - Go to 64. |
| 64. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 65. | Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 with the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there about 5 V? YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.n NO - Go to 66. |
| 66. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 67. | Jump the SCS line with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. |
| 68. | Disconnect the connectors from the following sensors.
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| 69. | Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P). |
| 70. | Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM (A21) and the MAP sensor, APP sensor (with Electronic throttle control system), mainshaft speed sensor (A/T).n NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good, ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication does away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.n |
| 71. | Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A20. Is there about 5 V? YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good, ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication does away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.n NO - Go to 72. |
| 72. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 73. | Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 with the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there about 5 V? YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.n NO - Go to 74. |
| 74. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 75. | Jump the SCS line with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. |
| 76. | Disconnect the connector from the following sensors.
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| 77. | Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P). |
| 78. | Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the TP sensor, APP sensor (with Electronic throttle control system), EGR valve countershaft speed sensor (A/T).n NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or subsutitute a known-good, ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.n |