DTC    B1800/51    Short in Driver Side Squib Circuit

DTC    B1801/51    Open in Driver Side Squib Circuit

DTC    B1802/51    Short to GND in Driver Side Squib Circuit

DTC    B1803/51    Short to B+ in Driver Side Squib Circuit

for Preparation Click here


SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

The driver squib circuit consists of the center airbag sensor, spiral cable and steering pad. The circuit instructs the SRS to deploy when deployment conditions are met. These DTCs are recorded when a malfunction is detected in the driver squib circuit.

DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B1800/51
Center airbag sensor assembly receives line short circuit signal 5 times in driver squib circuit during primary check
  1. Steering pad (driver squib)
  2. Spiral cable
  3. Center airbag sensor assembly
  4. Instrument panel wire
B1801/51
Center airbag sensor assembly receives open circuit signal in driver squib circuit for 2 seconds
  1. Steering pad (driver squib)
  2. Spiral cable
  3. Center airbag sensor assembly
  4. Instrument panel wire
B1802/51
Center airbag sensor assembly receives short circuit to ground signal in driver squib circuit for 0.5 seconds
  1. Steering pad (driver squib)
  2. Spiral cable
  3. Center airbag sensor assembly
  4. Instrument panel wire
B1803/51
Center airbag sensor assembly receives B+ short circuit signal in driver squib circuit for 0.5 seconds
  1. Steering pad (driver squib)
  2. Spiral cable
  3. Center airbag sensor assembly
  4. Instrument panel wire

WIRING DIAGRAM


H100366E02


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.CHECK FOR DTC
  1. Proceed to each step according to DTC readings.

    1. If using the intelligent tester (read the 5 digit DTC):
      Check for DTCs (Click here).
      Result: 
      Result
      Proceed to
      DTC B1800 is output
      A
      DTC B1801 is output
      B
      DTC B1802 is output
      C
      DTC B1803 is output
      D

    2. If not using the intelligent tester (read the 2 digit DTC):
      Check for DTC (Click here).
      Result: 
      Result
      Proceed to
      DTC 51 is output
      E



B
Go to step 4

C
Go to step 5

D
Go to step 6

E
Go to step 7
A


2.CHECK CONNECTOR
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

  1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.

  1. Check that the spiral cable connector (on the steering pad side) is not damaged.

    OK:
    Lock button is not disengaged, and claw of lock is not deformed or damaged.



NG
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE
OK


3.CHECK DRIVER SQUIB CIRCUIT (SHORT)
H100367E02
  1. Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor and steering pad (Click here).

  1. Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B.

  1. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    D+ - D-
    1 MΩ or higher



NG
Go to step 13

OK
Go to step 10

4.CHECK DRIVER SQUIB CIRCUIT (OPEN)
H100367E02
  1. Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor and steering pad.

  1. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    D+ - D-
    Below 1 Ω



NG
Go to step 15

OK
Go to step 11

5.CHECK DRIVER SQUIB CIRCUIT (TO GROUND)
H100367E02
  1. Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor and steering pad.

  1. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    D+ - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher
    D- - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher



NG
Go to step 17

OK
Go to step 11

6.CHECK DRIVER SQUIB CIRCUIT (TO B+)
H100367E02
  1. Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor and steering pad.

  1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON.

  1. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    D+ - Body ground
    Below 1 V
    D- - Body ground
    Below 1 V

    Before proceeding to the next step, perform the following procedures.
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and wait for at least 90 seconds.



NG
Go to step 19

OK
Go to step 11

7.CHECK CONNECTOR
  1. Check that the spiral cable connector (on the steering pad side) is not damaged.

    OK:
    Lock button is not disengaged, and claw of lock is not deformed or damaged.



NG
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE
OK


8.CHECK DRIVER SQUIB CIRCUIT
H100367E02
  1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON.

  1. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    D+ - Body ground
    Below 1 V
    D- - Body ground
    Below 1 V

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

  1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.

  1. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    D+ - D-
    Below 1 Ω
    D+ - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher
    D- - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher

  1. Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B (Click here).

  1. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    D+ - D-
    1 MΩ or higher



NG
Go to step 21
OK


9.REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE (DRIVER SQUIB)
H100368E02
  1. Replace the steering pad (Click here).

  1. Connect the connector to the center airbag sensor.

  1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

  1. Check for DTCs (Click here).

    HINT:
    DTCs other than DTC 51 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.



NG
REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
OK

END 

10.CHECK CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
H100369E02
  1. Connect the connector to the center airbag sensor.

  1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

  1. Check for DTCs (Click here).

    OK:
    DTC B1800 is not output.

    HINT:
    DTCs other than DTC B1800 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    Before proceeding to the next step, perform the following procedures.
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and wait for at least 90 seconds.



OK
Go to step 12
NG

REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY 

11.CHECK CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
H100370E02
  1. Connect the connector to the center airbag sensor.

  1. Using a service wire, connect terminals D+ and D- of connector E.

    NOTICE:
    1. Twist the end of the service wire in order to insert it into the connector.
    2. Do not forcibly insert the twisted service wire into the terminals of the connector.

  1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

  1. Check for DTCs (Click here).

    OK:
    DTC B1801, B1802 or B1803 is not output.

    HINT:
    DTCs other than DTC B1801, B1802 or B1803 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.



NG
REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
OK


12.CHECK STEERING PAD (DRIVER SQUIB)
H100371E02
  1. Disconnect the service wire from connector E.

  1. Connect the connector to the steering pad (driver squib).

  1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

  1. Check for DTCs (Click here).

    OK:
    DTC B1800, B1801, B1802 or B1803 is not output.

    HINT:
    DTCs other than DTC B1800, B1801, B1802 or B1803 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.



NG
REPLACE STEERING PAD
OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK 

13.CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (SHORT)
H100372E02
  1. Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the spiral cable.

    HINT:
    The activation prevention mechanism of connector B has already been released (Click here).

  1. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    A15-1 (D+) - A15-2 (D-)
    1 MΩ or higher



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK


14.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE (SHORT)
H100400E02
  1. Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector D (Click here).

  1. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    D+ - D-
    1 MΩ or higher



NG
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE
OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK 

15.CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (OPEN)
H100372E02
  1. Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the spiral cable.

  1. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    A15-1 (D+) - A15-2 (D-)
    Below 1 Ω



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK


16.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE (OPEN)
H100400E02
  1. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    D+ - D-
    Below 1 Ω



NG
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE
OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK 

17.CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (TO GROUND)
H100372E02
  1. Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the spiral cable.

  1. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    A15-1 (D+) - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher
    A15-2 (D-) - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK


18.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE (TO GROUND)
H100400E02
  1. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    D+ - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher
    D- - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher



NG
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE
OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK 

19.CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (TO B+)
H100372E02
  1. Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the spiral cable.

  1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON.

  1. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    A15-1 (D+) - Body ground
    Below 1 V
    A15-2 (D-) - Body ground
    Below 1 V



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK


20.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE (TO B+)
H100400E02
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON.

  1. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    D+ - Body ground
    Below 1 V
    D- - Body ground
    Below 1 V



NG
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE
OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK 

21.CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
H100372E02
  1. Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to its original position.

  1. Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the spiral cable.

  1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON.

  1. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    A15-1 (D+) - Body ground
    Below 1 V
    A15-2 (D-) - Body ground
    Below 1 V

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

  1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.

  1. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    A15-1 (D+) - A15-2 (D-)
    Below 1 Ω
    A15-1 (D+) - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher
    A15-2 (D-) - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher

  1. Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B (Click here).

  1. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    A15-1 (D+) - A15-2 (D-)
    1 MΩ or higher



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK


22.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE
H100400E02
  1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON.

  1. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    D+ - Body ground
    Below 1 V
    D- - Body ground
    Below 1 V

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

  1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.

  1. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    D+ - D-
    Below 1 Ω
    D+ - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher
    D- - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher

  1. Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector D (Click here).

  1. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    D+ - D-
    1 MΩ or higher



NG
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE
OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK