Code No.B1422: Side-airbag module (RH) (squib) system (short-circuited to the earth)





caution If diagnosis code B1422 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.

OPERATION




DIAGNOSIS CODESET CONDITIONS


This diagnosis code is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the side-airbag module (RH) (squib).

PROBABLE CAUSES




DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE


STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.


Use the M.U.T.-III to check the CAN bus lines.
warning Since the radiator fan rotates during CAN bus line diagnostics, make sure that no one is servicing the engine compartment before diagnosing the CAN bus line. Since the CAN communication stops when diagnosing the CAN bus line, the ETACS-ECU detects the time-out of the engine-ECU, and activates the radiator fan to prevent overheating as fail-safe.

Q. Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C, Troubleshooting - Can Bus Diagnosis Table ).

STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1)Erase the diagnosis code.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3)Check if the diagnosis code is set.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the diagnosis code set?

Go to Step 3.
There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).

STEP 3. Check the side-airbag module (RH) (M.U.T.-III diagnosis code).


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)Disconnect the side-airbag module connector C-04.

(3)Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).
(4)
caution Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Insert special tool resistor harness (MB991866) into the C-04 male side connector (SRS-ECU side) by backprobing.
(5)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)Erase the diagnosis code memory, and check the diagnosis code.

Q. Is diagnosis code B1422 set?

Go to Step 4.

Go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Resistance measurement at the SRS-ECU connector B-109.



(1)Disconnect SRS-ECU connector B-109.

(2)
danger To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the side-airbag module connector C-04 to short the squib circuit.
Disconnect side-airbag module connector C-04.

(3)
caution Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
Insert a cable tie [3 mm wide, 0.5 mm thick] between terminals 35 and the short spring to release the short spring.

(4)Resistance measurement B-109 harness side connector terminals 12, 13 and body earth.
OK: Open circuit

Q. Are the check results normal?

Go to Step 6.

Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector B-109 (terminal No.12 and 13) and side-airbag module connector C-04 (terminal No.2 and 1).

STEP 5. Check the side-airbag module (RH) (M.U.T.-III diagnosis code).


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)Disconnect SRS-ECU connector B-109.


(3)Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out forward and unlock the locking button of the side-airbag module connector (harness side), and then disconnect side-airbag module (RH) connector C-04-1.

(4)Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991884).
(5)Connect special tool resistor harness (MB991884) to the C-04-1 side-airbag module connector (harness side).
(6)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(7)Erase diagnosis code memory, and then check the diagnosis code.

Q. Is diagnosis code B1420 set?

Replace the air bag harness (RH) (Refer to ).

Replace the side-airbag module (RH) (Refer to ).

STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


Q. Is diagnosis code B1422 set?

Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to ).
An intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).