Code No.B1403: Driver’s air bag module (squib) system (short-circuited to power supply)





caution If diagnosis code B1403 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.

OPERATION




DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS


This diagnosis code is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the driver’s air bag module (squib).

PROBABLE CAUSES




DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE


STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.


warning Since the radiator fan rotates during CAN bus line diagnostics, make sure that no one is servicing the engine compartment before diagnosing the CAN bus line. Since the CAN communication stops when diagnosing the CAN bus line, the ETACS-ECU detects the time-out of the engine-ECU, and activates the radiator fan to prevent overheating as fail-safe.
Use the M.U.T.-III to check the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Troubleshooting - Can Bus Diagnosis Table ).

STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1)Erase the diagnosis code.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Check if the diagnosis code is set.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the diagnosis code set?

Go to Step 3.
There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).

STEP 3. Check the driver’s air bag module (M.U.T.-III diagnosis code).


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)Disconnect the clock spring connector while compressing its locking button and sliding it to the direction of an arrow.

(3)Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).
(4)Insert special tool resistor harness (MB991866) into clock spring side of driver’s air bag module connector B-245.
(5)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)Erase the diagnosis code memory, and check the diagnosis code.

Q. Is diagnosis code B1403 set?

Go to Step 4.

Replace the driver’s air bag module (Refer to ).

STEP 4. Check the clock spring (M.U.T.-III diagnosis code).


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.


(2)Disconnect the clock spring connector B-243.

(3)Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).
(4)
caution Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Insert special tool resistor harness (MB991866) into clock spring harness side connector B-243 (terminal No.13 and 14 by backprobing.
(5)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)Erase the diagnosis code memory, and check the diagnosis code.

Q. Is diagnosis code B1403 set?

Go to Step 5.

Replace the clock spring (Refer to ).

STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the SRS-ECU connector B-109.


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)Disconnect SRS-ECU connector B-109.


(3)
danger To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect clock spring connector B-243 to short the squib circuit.
Disconnect clock spring connector B-243.

(4)
caution Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
Insert a cable tie [3 mm wide, 0.5 mm thick] between terminals 44 and the short spring to release the short spring.
(5)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(7)Voltage measurement between B-109 harness side connector terminals 24 and 25 and body earth.
OK: 1 V or less

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 6.

Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector B-109 (terminal No.24 and 25) and clock spring connector B-243 (terminal No.13 and 14).

STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


Q. Is diagnosis code B1403 set?

Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to ).
An intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).