|
|
- The sum of the torque sensor main output voltage and sub output voltage does
not meet a predetermined value stored in the microcomputer, and the microcomputer determines that
a problem has occurred in the mutual monitoring for the sensor main/sub systems.
Criteria for judging malfunction
- The sum of the torque sensor main output voltage and sub output voltage is more
than 5.3 V or less than 4.7 V.
|
|
|
- Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
- Defective torque sensor of the steering gear and linkage assembly
- Malfunction of the electric power steering-ECU
|

|
| caution |
Before connecting or disconnecting the M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
|
Check again if the diagnosis code is set. (1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (2)Erase the diagnosis code. (3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. (4)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (5)Check whether diagnosis code C1513 is set. (6)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q.
Is diagnosis code C1513 set?
Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 2.
|

|
| caution |
Before connecting or disconnecting the M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
|
Check again if the diagnosis code is set. (1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (2)Erase the diagnosis code. (3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. (4)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (5)Check whether diagnosis code C1511 or C1512 is set as past trouble. (6)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q.
Is diagnosis code C1513 set as past trouble?
Go to Step 3.
The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction .
|

|
Q.
Is any wire between electric power steering-ECU connector B-106-1 (terminals 13) and
torque sensor damaged?
Repair the harness connector and terminal, or replace the steering gear box and
linkage assembly (Refer to ).
Go to Step 4.
|

|
Disconnect electric power steering-ECU connectors B-105 and B-106-1, and measure the internal
resistance in the ECU.
- Measure the resistance between connector B-105 terminal 21 and connector
B-106-1 terminal 13.
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q.
Is the check result normal?
Replace the electric power steering-ECU (Refer to ).
Go to Step 5.
|

|
| caution |
Before connecting or disconnecting the M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
|
Check again if the diagnosis code is set. (1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (2)Erase the diagnosis code. (3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. (4)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (5)Check if the diagnosis code is set. (6)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q.
Is diagnosis code C1513 set?
Check that the torque sensor functions normally.(Refer to ).
The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction .
|

|
- Harness wire between electric power steering-ECU connector B-106-1 and the
torque sensor
- Check electric power steering-ECU connector B-106-1 and its terminals.
Q.
Are the wiring harness and the connectors in good condition?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the harness connector and terminal, or replace the steering gear box and
linkage assembly (Refer to ).
|

|
Use the M.U.T.-III voltage measurement and data list functions to measure the torque sensor
main voltage or sub voltage before the fail-safe relay is activated (one second after the engine
is started) without disconnecting connector B-106-1 (by backprobing).
- The steering is in the neutral position.
- Between connector B-106-1 terminals 12 and 13 (for main system)
Between connector B-106-1 terminals 13 and 16 (for sub system)
- Item 01: Torque sensor main system (Refer to
).
- Item 02: Torque sensor sub system (Refer to
).
- Item 03: Torque sensor voltage (Refer to
).
OK: 2.4 - 2.6 V
Q.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 9.
|

|
| caution |
Before connecting or disconnecting the M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
|
Check again if the diagnosis code is set. (1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (2)Erase the diagnosis code. (3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. (4)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (5)Check if the diagnosis code is set. (6)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q.
Is diagnosis code C1513 set?
Replace the electric power steering-ECU (Refer to ).
The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction .
|

|
Disconnect electric power steering-ECU connector B-106-1, and measure the internal resistance
in the ECU.
- Measure the resistance between connector B-106-1 terminals 12 and 13.<Main>
- Measure the resistance between connector B-106-1 terminals 13 and 16.<Sub>
OK: 0.5 - 1.5 kΩ
Q.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 10.
Replace the steering gear box and linkage assembly (Refer to ).
|

|
| caution |
Before connecting or disconnecting the M.U.T.-III, turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position.
|
Check again if the diagnosis code is set. (1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (2)Erase the diagnosis code. (3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. (4)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (5)Check if the diagnosis code is set. (6)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. (7)Disconnect M.U.T.-III.
Q.
Is diagnosis code C1513 set?
Replace the steering gear box and linkage assembly (Refer to ).
The malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction .
|