DTC B1317, B1318 [DSC]


B3E040243000W13

DTC

B1317, B1318

Power supply system

DETECTION CONDITION

• B1317
- High ignition voltage (16 V or more) is detected at the voltage monitor of the solenoid valve or motor monitor.
• B1318
- When driving the vehicle at 20 km/h {12.4 mph} or more, low ignition voltage (10 V or less) is detected at the voltage monitor of the solenoid valve or motor monitor.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• ABS 1 30A/ABS 2 20A/ABS IG 10A fuse malfunction
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal AK and battery
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal AU and battery
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal AT and battery
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal A and body ground
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal B and body ground
• Battery deterioration
• Generator malfunction
• Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
• Is the battery terminal voltage normal?
Yes
Verify that the battery terminal connection is normal.
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
2
INSPECT BATTERY GRAVITY
• Is the battery specific gravity as specified?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
• Are the generator and the drive belt tensions normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator and/or drive belt if necessary.
Go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure the voltage between following connector terminals of the DSC HU/CM (vehicle harness-side) and body ground:
- DSC HU/CM: AK-Body ground
- DSC HU/CM: AU-Body ground
- DSC HU/CM: AT-Body ground
• Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT DSC HU/CM GROUND FOR POOR GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Measure the resistance between following connector terminals of the DSC HU/CM (vehicle harness-side) and body ground:
- DSC HU/CM: A-Body ground
- DSC HU/CM: B-Body ground
• Is the resistance within 0-1 ohm?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If there is open circuit:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
If resistance is not within specification:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for poor ground, then go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTCs from the memory.
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 20 km/h {12.4 mph} or more.
• Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
• Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC Table.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.