Diesel Engine Management System

DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)

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DTC P1007: Injector 2 Low Current Performance

  1. Check the ''On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check''.

Was the ''OBD System Check'' performed?

YES – Go to step 2.

NO – Go to OBD System Check.

  1. Check the DTC.

Is there other DTC P1012 being output?

YES – Go to step 3.

NO – Go to step 8.

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  1. Disconnect the ECM B connector.
  1. Measure resistance between the injector 2 connector circuit.

Is there 0.2 – 0.3 ohms (At room temperature: about 20°C (68°F))?

YES – Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM.

NO – Go to step 6.

NOTICE

The battery power supply short circuit to 5 V power supply damages the ECM.

  1. Remove the cylinder head cover insulator.
  1. Disconnect the injector 2 connector.

  1. Check the injector 2 power supply and ground circuit for an open.

Wire side of female terminals

Injector 2P connector

JUMPER WIRE

Is a problem found?

YES – Repair the injector ground circuit.

NO – Go to step 6.

  1. Measure resistance between the injectors connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

Is there about 0.2 – 0.3 ohms (At room temperature: about 20°C (68°F))?

YES – Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM.

NO – Replace injector 2.

NOTICE

The battery power supply short circuit to 5 V power supply damages the ECM.