DTC Troubleshooting: P2413 (12)

DTC P2413:  EGR System Range/Performance Problem


1.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2.Do the ECM/PCM RESET in the CLEAR MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

3.Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1) with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

4.Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

Is the result OK?


YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the  ECM/PCM.n


NO - Go to 5.


5.Check the reading on the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

Is the reading, ‘‘system is Failure''?


YES - Go to 6.


NO - Go to 20.


6.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

7.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

8.Check the EGR VLS in the DATA LIST with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

Is about 0 V indicated?


YES - Go to 9.


NO - Go to 32.


9.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

10.Disconnect the EGR valve 6P connector.

11.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

12.Measure voltage between EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?


YES - Go to 14.


NO - Go to 13.


13.Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?


YES - Repair open in the wire between the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM (A20), then go to 49.


NO - Go to 55.

14.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

15.Jump the SCS line with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

16.Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).

17.Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B12 and body ground.

Is there continuity?


YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B12) and the EGR valve, then go to 48.


NO - Go to 18.


18.Connect EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.

19.Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B12 and body ground.

Is there continuity?


YES - Go to 34.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B12) and the EGR valve, then go to 48.


20.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

21.Disconnect the EGR valve 6P connector.

22.Jump the SCS line with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

23.Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).

24.Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B16 and body ground.

Is there continuity?


YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B16) and the EGR valve, then go to 48.


NO - Go to 25.

25.Connect EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.

26.Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B16 and body ground.

Is there continuity?


YES - Go to 27.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B16) and the EGR valve, then go to 48.

27.Remove the jumper wire from the EGR valve 6P connector.

28.Check for continuity between EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.

Is there continuity?


YES - Go to 29.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the EGR valve and G101, then go to 48.


29.Reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).

30.Connect the battery positive terminal to EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 4 with a jumper wire.

31.Start the engine and let it idle, then connect the battery negative terminal to EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 6 with a jumper wire.

Does the engine stall or run rough?


YES - Go to 55.


NO - Go to 36.

32.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

33.Disconnect the EGR valve 6P connector.

34.At the sensor side, measure resistance between EGR valve 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

Is there continuity or resistance of 100 kW or more?


YES - Go to 47.


NO - Go to 35.


35.Measure resistance between EGR valve 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.

Is there 100 kW or more?


YES - Go to 47.


NO - Go to 36.


36.Remove the EGR valve and the EGR plate.

37.Clean the intake manifold EGR port with carburetor cleaner. Also, clean the passage inside the EGR valve.

38.Install the EGR valve and the EGR plate.

39.Reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P). (Skip this step, if the connector is already connected.)

40.Reconnect the EGR valve 6P connector.

41.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

42.Do the ECM/PCM RESET in the CLEAR MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

43.Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.

44.Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1) with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

45.Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

Is the result OK?


YES - Go to 52.


NO - Go to 46.


46.Turn the ignition switch OFF. (Skip this step, if the ignition switch is already OFF.)

47.Replace the EGR valve.

48.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

49.Do the ECM/PCM RESET in the CLEAR MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

50.Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.

51.Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1) with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

52.Test-drive the vehicle under load for about 10 minutes. Try to keep the engine speed in the 1,700-2,500 rpm (min-1) range.

53.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?


YES - If DTC P2413 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting.


NO - Go to 54.


54.Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2413 in the DTCs MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

Is it PASSED?


YES - Troubleshooting is complete.n


NO - If it is FAILED, then go to 1. and recheck. If it is EXECUTING, keep the driving condition continually until a result comes on. If it is Out of CONDITION, go to 51 and recheck.


55.Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.

56.Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1) with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

57.Test-drive the vehicle under load for about 10 minutes. Try to keep the engine speed in the 1,700-2,500 rpm (min-1) range.

58.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?


YES - If DTC P2413 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the  ECM/PCM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting.


NO - If the  ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.n