| DTC P2413: | EGR System Range/Performance Problem |
| 1. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
| 2. | Do the ECM/PCM RESET in the CLEAR MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. |
| 3. | Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1) with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle. |
| 4. | Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM.n NO - Go to 5. |
| 5. | Check the reading on the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Is the reading, ‘‘system is Failure''? YES - Go to 6. NO - Go to 20. |
| 6. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 7. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
| 8. | Check the EGR VLS in the DATA LIST with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Is about 0 V indicated? YES - Go to 9. NO - Go to 32. |
| 9. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 10. | Disconnect the EGR valve 6P connector. |
| 11. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
| 12. | Measure voltage between EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to 14. NO - Go to 13. |
| 13. | Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Repair open in the wire between the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM (A20), then go to 49. NO - Go to 55. |
| 14. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 15. | Jump the SCS line with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. |
| 16. | Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P). |
| 17. | Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B12 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B12) and the EGR valve, then go to 48. NO - Go to 18. |
| 18. | Connect EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire. |
| 19. | Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B12 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to 34. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B12) and the EGR valve, then go to 48. |
| 20. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 21. | Disconnect the EGR valve 6P connector. |
| 22. | Jump the SCS line with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. |
| 23. | Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P). |
| 24. | Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B16 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B16) and the EGR valve, then go to 48. NO - Go to 25. |
| 25. | Connect EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire. |
| 26. | Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B16 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to 27. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B16) and the EGR valve, then go to 48. |
| 27. | Remove the jumper wire from the EGR valve 6P connector. |
| 28. | Check for continuity between EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to 29. NO - Repair open in the wire between the EGR valve and G101, then go to 48. |
| 29. | Reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P). |
| 30. | Connect the battery positive terminal to EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 4 with a jumper wire. |
| 31. | Start the engine and let it idle, then connect the battery negative terminal to EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 6 with a jumper wire. Does the engine stall or run rough? YES - Go to 55. NO - Go to 36. |
| 32. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 33. | Disconnect the EGR valve 6P connector. |
| 34. | At the sensor side, measure resistance between EGR valve 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there continuity or resistance of 100 kW or more? YES - Go to 47. NO - Go to 35. |
| 35. | Measure resistance between EGR valve 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there 100 kW or more? YES - Go to 47. NO - Go to 36. |
| 36. | Remove the EGR valve and the EGR plate. |
| 37. | Clean the intake manifold EGR port with carburetor cleaner. Also, clean the passage inside the EGR valve. |
| 38. | Install the EGR valve and the EGR plate. |
| 39. | Reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P). (Skip this step, if the connector is already connected.) |
| 40. | Reconnect the EGR valve 6P connector. |
| 41. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
| 42. | Do the ECM/PCM RESET in the CLEAR MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. |
| 43. | Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. |
| 44. | Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1) with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle. |
| 45. | Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Go to 52. NO - Go to 46. |
| 46. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. (Skip this step, if the ignition switch is already OFF.) |
| 47. | Replace the EGR valve. |
| 48. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
| 49. | Do the ECM/PCM RESET in the CLEAR MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. |
| 50. | Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. |
| 51. | Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1) with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle. |
| 52. | Test-drive the vehicle under load for about 10 minutes. Try to keep the engine speed in the 1,700-2,500 rpm (min-1) range. |
| 53. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P2413 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting. NO - Go to 54. |
| 54. | Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2413 in the DTCs MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Is it PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete.n NO - If it is FAILED, then go to 1. and recheck. If it is EXECUTING, keep the driving condition continually until a result comes on. If it is Out of CONDITION, go to 51 and recheck. |
| 55. | Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM. |
| 56. | Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1) with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle. |
| 57. | Test-drive the vehicle under load for about 10 minutes. Try to keep the engine speed in the 1,700-2,500 rpm (min-1) range. |
| 58. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P2413 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.n |