| DTC P2647: | VTEC Oil Pressure Switch Circuit High Voltage |
| 1. | Check the engine oil level. Is the level OK? YES - Go to 2. NO - Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then go to 14. |
| 2. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
| 3. | Do the DTC CLEAR in the CLEAR MENU with the Honda PGM tester or the HDS. |
| 4. | Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the Honda PGM tester or the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTEC oil pressure switch and the ECM/PCM.n NO - Go to 5. |
| 5. | Check the result in the display. Does it indicate ‘‘Possible Problem''? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTEC oil pressure switch. If it is OK,replace the VTEC solenoid valve, then go to 15. NO - Go to 6. |
| 6. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
| 7. | Disconnect the VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector. |
| 8. | Check for continuity between VTEC oil pressure switch terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to 9. NO - Repair open in the wire between the VTEC oil pressure switch and G101, then go to 14. |
| 9. | Jump the SCS line with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. |
| 10. | Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P). |
| 11. | Connect VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire. |
| 12. | Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B11 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Replace the VTEC oil pressure switch, then go to 13. If the VTEC oil pressure switch is OK, go to 21. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B11) and the VTEC oil pressure switch, then go to 13. |
| 13. | Reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P). |
| 14. | Reconnect the VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector. |
| 15. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
| 16. | Do the ECM/PCM RESET in the CLEAR MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. |
| 17. | Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. |
| 18. | Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1) with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle. |
| 19. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P2647 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTEC oil pressure switch and the ECM/PCM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting. NO - Go to 20. |
| 20. | Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2647 in the DTCs MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Is it PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete.n NO - If it is FAILED, then go to 1. and recheck. If it is NOT COMPLETED, go to 18. and recheck. |
| 21. | Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM. |
| 22. | Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1) with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle. |
| 23. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P2647 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTEC oil pressure switch and the ECM/PCM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.n |