DTC Troubleshooting: P0443 (92)

DTC P0443:  EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction


Special Tools Required
Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0 30 in.Hg (  A973X-041-XXXXX)



1.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2.Do the DTC CLEAR in the CLEAR MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

3.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

4.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

Is DTC P0443 indicated?


YES - Go to 5.


NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the  ECM/PCM.n


5.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

6.Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) and connect a vacuum pump/gauge to the hose.

7.Start the engine and let it idle.

NOTE: The ECT SENSOR in the DATA LIST must be below 65°C (149°F).

Is there vacuum?


YES - Go to 8.


NO - Go to 14.

8.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

9.Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.

10.Check for continuity between the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?


YES - Go to 11.


NO - Go to 24.


11.Jump the SCS line with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

12.Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).

13.Check for continuity between the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?


YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (B21), then go to 25.


NO - Go to 32.

14.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

15.Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.

16.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

17.Measure voltage between the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?


YES - Go to 18.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the No. 18 ACG (15A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to 26.


18.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

19.Jump the SCS line with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

20.Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).

21.Connect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.

22.Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B21 and body ground.

Is there continuity?


YES - Go to 23.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (B21), then go to 25.


23.Measure resistance between the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

Is there about 33 W at room temperature?


YES - Go to 32.


NO - Go to 24.

24.Replace the EVAP canister purge valve.

25.Reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).

26.Reconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.

27.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

28.Do the ECM/PCM RESET in the CLEAR MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

29.Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.

30.Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1) with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

31.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?


YES - If DTC P0443 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the  ECM/PCM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting.


NO - Troubleshooting is complete.n

32.Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.

33.Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1) with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

34.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?


YES - If DTC P0443 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the  ECM/PCM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting.


NO - If the  ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.n