DTC Troubleshooting: P0010 (56)

DTC P0010:  VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Malfunction


1.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2.Do the DTC CLEAR in the CLEAR MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

3.Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1) with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

4.Test-drive at a steady speed between 30-60 km/h (19-38 mph) for 10 minutes.

5.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the Honda PGM Tester of the HDS..

Is DTC P0010 indicated?


YES - Go to 6.


NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the  ECM/PCM.n


6.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

7.Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector.

8.Measure resistance between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

Is there 6.75-8.25 W?


YES - Go to 9.


NO - Go to 15.

9.Check for continuity between VTC oil control solenoid valve terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?


YES - Go to 10.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the VTC oil control solenoid valve and G101, then go to 16.


10.Jump the SCS line with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

11.Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).

12.Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?


YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B1) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve, then go to 16.


NO - Go to 13.

13.Connect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground with a jumper wire.

14.Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?


YES - Go to 24.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B1) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve, then go to 16.

15.Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve.

16.Reconnect all connectors.

17.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

18.Do the ECM/PCM RESET in the CLEAR MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

19.Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.

20.Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1) with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

21.Test-drive at a steady speed between 30-60 km/h (19-38 mph) for 10 minutes.

22.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?


YES - If DTC P0010 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the  ECM/PCM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting.


NO - Go to 23.

23.Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0010 in the DTCs MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

Is it PASSED?


YES - Troubleshooting is complete.n


NO - If it is FAILED, then go to 1. and recheck. If it is NOT COMPLETED, go to 20 and recheck.


24.Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.

25.Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1) with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

26.Test-drive at a steady speed between 30-60 km/h (19-38 mph) for 10 minutes.

27.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the Honda PGM Tester or the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?


YES - If DTC P0010 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the  ECM/PCM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting.


NO - If the  ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.n