Follow this procedure if the vehicle does not start after rewriting the ECM/PCM with the Honda PGM tester or the HDS.
Note these items before troubleshooting:
| 1. | Using a Honda PGM Tester or the HDS, check for a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). Is DTC P1607 indicated? YES- - Substitute the ECM/PCM with a known-good ECM/PCM and retest.n NO - Go to 2. |
| 2. | Remove the steering column covers. |
| 3. | Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the immobilizer control unit-receiver (B). |
| 4. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with the proper key. |
| 5. | Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on. Does the indicator come on (blinking or solid)? YES - Go to 6. NO - Go to 9. |
| 6. | Check for voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 7 terminal and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to 7. NO - Check for these problems:
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| 7. | Check for voltage between the immobilizer control-unit receiver 7P connector No. 4 terminal and body ground with the parking brake lever pulled, then released. Is there 1 V or less, then 5 V or more? YES - Go to 8. NO - Check for these problems:
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| 8. | Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 terminal and ECM/PCM connector A27 terminal. Is there continuity? YES - Go to 9. NO - Repair an open in the RED wire.n |
| 9. | Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 terminal and the imoes unit connector terminal No. 2. Is there continuity? YES - Go to 10. NO - Repair an open in the RED wire. If the harness is OK, check to see if there is there is any input test for the imoes unit. |
| 10. | Connect the immobilizer-control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 terminal to body ground with the ignition switch ON (II). Does the immobilizer indicator come on? YES - Go to 11. NO - Check for these problems:
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| 11. | Check for voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 6 terminal and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II). Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to 12. NO - Check for these problems:
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| 12. | Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 1 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Replace the immobilizer control unit-receiver. After replacing the immobilizer control unit-receiver, rewrite the unit with a Honda PGM Tester or HDS.n NO - Repair the open in the BRN/YEL wire.n |