DTC Troubleshooting: P0102 (50)

  1. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal B30.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to Step 26 .
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B30) and the MAF sensor, then go to Step 21 .
  1. Substitute a known-good MAF sensor/IAT sensor.
  1. Reconnect all connectors.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  1. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (min −1 ) without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral).
  1. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0102 indicated?
YES -
Go to Step 26 .
NO -
Replace the original MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to Step 20 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  1. Reconnect all connectors.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  1. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  1. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.
  1. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0102 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to Step 1 .
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.■
  1. Reconnect all connectors.
  1. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.
  1. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0102 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to Step 1 .
NO -
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.■