DTC Troubleshooting: 69

DTC 69:
 BRKDIAG Low
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
  1. After the VSA indicator goes off, press the brake pedal for 3 seconds or more.
  1. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 69 indicated?
YES -
Go to Step 6 .
NO -
Go to Step 19 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  1. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (10P).
  1. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
  1. Check for continuity between the brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 and the under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (10P) terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to Step 10 .
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the brake pedal position switch and the under-hood fuse/relay box.■

  1. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 6 and the under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (10P) terminal No. 8.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to Step 12 .
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the under-hood fuse/relay box.■
  1. Substitute a known-good relay circuit board.
  1. Reconnect all connectors.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
  1. After the VSA indicator goes off, press the brake pedal for 3 seconds or more.
  1. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 69 indicated?
YES -
Go to Step 31 .
NO -
Replace the original relay circuit board.■
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  1. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (10P).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

  1. Connect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  1. Check the brake lights without pressing the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights on?
YES -
Go to Step 25 .
NO -
Go to Step 29 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

  1. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and the under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (10P) terminal No. 7.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to Step 27 .
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the under-hood fuse/relay box.■
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

  1. Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (10P) terminal No. 9 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Replace the relay circuit board.■
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the under-hood fuse/relay box.■
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

  1. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 6 and the under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (10P) terminal No. 8.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to Step 31 .
NO -
Repair open in the wire between VSA modulator-control unit and the under-hood fuse/relay box.■
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
  1. After the VSA indicator goes off, press the brake pedal for 3 seconds or more.
  1. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 69 indicated?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to Step 1 .
NO -
If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.■